The Purpose and Intent of Copyright Law
[…] The copyright in the work of authorship IMMEDIATELY becomes the property of the author who created it. Only the author or those deriving their rights through the author can rightfully claim copyright.

Ownership, possession or any other attachment to or relationship with a copy of a copyrighted work (including obtaining access to it through a computer network or other service) does not entitle one to exercise any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner (e.g., to reproduce it or to perform it publicly).
Section 204 addresses Transfers of Copyright Ownership
With the exception of transfers by operation of law, all transfers of copyright ownership must be in writing. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."


Alternatively known as the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act or pejoratively as the Mickey Mouse Protection Act, the legislation extended copyright terms in the United States by 20 years.